Home New English–Irish Dictionary » NEID »
Search for a word in Irish or English.

macha ard

NOUN PHRASE
MASCULINE

Singular

NOMINATIVE

macha ard
an macha ard

GENITIVE

macha aird
an mhacha aird
NOTE When the definite article (an) is not present, generally the nominative is used instead of the genitive: ag lorg an mhacha aird, le haghaidh an mhacha aird but ag lorg macha ard, le haghaidh macha ard.

Plural

NOMINATIVE

machaí arda
na machaí arda

GENITIVE

machaí arda
na machaí arda
RELATED MATCHES
About this website | How to use this website | Feedback | Accessibility | Plugins and widgets | Website App | Grammar Wizard | News