Singular
NOMINATIVE
bord íseal
▪an bord íseal
GENITIVE
boird ísil
▪an bhoird ísil
NOTE When the definite article
(an)
is not present, generally the nominative is used instead of the genitive:
ag lorg an bhoird ísil, le haghaidh an bhoird ísil
but ag lorg bord íseal, le haghaidh bord íseal.
Plural
NOMINATIVE
boird ísle
▪na boird ísle
GENITIVE
bord íseal
▪na mbord íseal
NOTE When the definite article (na) is not present, generally the nominative is used instead of the genitive:
ag lorg na mbord íseal, le haghaidh na mbord íseal
but ag lorg boird ísle, le haghaidh boird ísle.
