Singular
NOMINATIVE
fear mear
▪an fear mear
GENITIVE
fir mhear
▪an fhir mhear
NOTE When the definite article
(an)
is not present, generally the nominative is used instead of the genitive:
ag lorg an fhir mhear, le haghaidh an fhir mhear
but ag lorg fear mear, le haghaidh fear mear.
Plural
NOMINATIVE
fir mheara
▪na fir mheara
GENITIVE
fear mear
▪na bhfear mear
NOTE When the definite article (na) is not present, generally the nominative is used instead of the genitive:
ag lorg na bhfear mear, le haghaidh na bhfear mear
but ag lorg fir mheara, le haghaidh fir mheara.
