Singular
NOMINATIVE
galar dubhach
▪an galar dubhach
GENITIVE
galair dhubhaigh
▪an ghalair dhubhaigh
NOTE When the definite article
(an)
is not present, generally the nominative is used instead of the genitive:
ag lorg an ghalair dhubhaigh, le haghaidh an ghalair dhubhaigh
but ag lorg galar dubhach, le haghaidh galar dubhach.
Plural
NOMINATIVE
galair dhubhacha
▪na galair dhubhacha
GENITIVE
galar dubhach
▪na ngalar dubhach
NOTE When the definite article (na) is not present, generally the nominative is used instead of the genitive:
ag lorg na ngalar dubhach, le haghaidh na ngalar dubhach
but ag lorg galair dhubhacha, le haghaidh galair dhubhacha.
